2019 New England Holstein Summer Show Results

2019 New England Holstein Summer Show

July 17, 2019

Hopkinton Fairgrounds, NH

Judge David Crack Jr., Québec

148 head (97 heifers, 51 cows)


Grand Champion – Open Show

Champion & 1st Senior 2 Year Old: Garay Dempsey Amazing

Sire: LIRR Drew Dempsey

Breeder: Ferme Garay

Exhibitor: Ricky & Elizabeth Hall


Reserve & 1st 4 Year Old: Desperle Regina Aftershock

Sire: Ms Atlees Sht Aftershock

Breeder: Ferme Leperle

Exhibitor: Renee & Chet Baker and Tim & Sarah Putnam


Honorable Mention & 1st Lifetime Production

Ashley Sanchez Sprinkles

Sire: Gen Mark Stmtic Sanchez

Breeder: Mike Ashley

Exhibitor: Cedar Lane Farm LLC


Champion Bred & Owned of Show

2nd Lifetime Production: Milk & Honey Talent Meg

Sire: Ladino Park Talent-Imp

Breeder: CLF

Exhibitor: Cedar Lane Farm LLC


Senior Champion - Open Show

Champion & 1st 4 Year Old

Desperle Regina Aftershock

Sire: Ms Atlees Sht Aftershock

Breeder: Ferme Leperle

Exhibitor: Renee & Chet Baker and Tim & Sarah Putnam


Reserve & 1st Lifetime Production Cow

Ashley Sanchez Sprinkles

Sire: Gen Mark Stmtic Sanchez

Breeder: Mike Ashley

Exhibitor: Cedar Lane Farm LLC


Honorable Mention & 1st Aged Cow

Fox-Field Pitbull Lair

Sire: Scientific Destry-ET

Breeder: Fox-Field

Exhibitor: Ricky & Elizabeth Hall


Grand Champion – Junior Show

Champion & 1st Junior 2 Year Old

Savage-Leigh Goldlook-ET

Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

Breeder: Christopher Savage

Exhibitor: Isabel Hall


Reserve & 3rd Senior 3 Year Old

Butlerview Door Anika-ET

Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman

Breeder: Jeffrey Butler

Exhibitor: Nick Bellefleur


Senior Champion – Junior Show

Champion & 7th Junior 4 Year Old

Old Barn Gold Chip Adaline

Sire: Mr Chassity Gold Chip

Breeder & Exhibitor: Elizabeth Menard


Intermediate Champion – Open Show

Champion & 1st Senior 2 Year Old

Garay Dempsey Amazing

Sire: LIRR Drew Dempsey

Breeder: Ferme Garay

Exhibitor: Ricky & Elizabeth Hall


Reserve & 1st Senior 3 Year Old

MS Apple Andralyn-Red-ET

Sire: Scientific B Defiant-ET

Breeder: Apple Partners

Exhibitor: Fairmont Fams LLC


Honorable Mention & 2nd Senior 3 Year Old

MS Libyes Wind Lysette

Sire: Gillette Windbrook

Breeder: E W Kieffer, Jeff & Jet Butler

Exhibitor: Bill Taylor & Beth Roberts


Intermediate Champions - Junior Show

Champion & 1st Junior 2 Year Old

Savage-Leigh Goldlook-ET

Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

Breeder: Christopher Savage

Exhibitor: Isabel Hall


Reserve & 3rd Senior 3 Year Old

Butlerview Door Anika-ET

Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman

Breeder: Jeffrey Butler

Exhibitor: Nick Bellefleur


Honorable Mention & 3rd Junior 2 Year Old

Robeth Sid Sable

Sire: Pine-Tree-Sid

Breeder: Robeth Holsteins LLC

Exhibitor: Willa McGough


Junior Champion – Open Show

Champion & 1st Fall Calf

Milk & Honey DM Madison

Sire: Val Bisson Doorman

Breeder & Exhibitor: Cedar Lane Farm LLC


Reserve, 1st Winter Yearling & Junior Champion Junior Show

Brigeen 1st Grade Rolene

Sire: Farnear-BH 1st Grade ET

Breeder: Brigeen Farms

Exhibitor: Reeve Twitchell


Honorable Mention, 1st Winter Calf & Reserve Champion Junior Show

Brigeen Sidekick I Rolande

Sire: Walnutlawn Sidekick

Breeder: Brigeen Farms, Inc.

Exhibitor: Sydney Bullard


Junior Champion – Junior Show

Champion & 1st Winter Yearling

Brigeen 1st Grade Rolene

Sire: Farnear-BH 1st Grade ET

Breeder: Brigeen Farms

Exhibitor: Reeve Twitchell


Reserve & First Winter Calf

Brigeen Sidekick I Rolande

Sire: Walnutlawn Sidekick

Breeder: Brigeen Farms, Inc.

Exhibitor: Sydney Bullard


Honorable Mention & 2nd Winter Calf

Ms Denver Bails-ET

Sire: Brenland Denver

Breeder: K & B Ziemba, Oster & Warden

Exhibitor: Jadyn Kimball


Premier Breeder

1st Morrill Farm Dairy LLC

2nd Brigeen Farm

3rd Robeth Holsteins

Premier Exhibitor

1st Fairmont Farm LLC

2nd Cedar Lane Farm LLC

3rd Morrill Farm Dairy LLC


Spring Calf

1st & 1st Junior: Fairmont-RE-Lustre-Red-ET

Sire: Mr D Apple Diamondback

Breeder: Ricky & Elizabeth Hall

Exhibitor: Christin Haynes


2nd & 2nd Junior: Fairmont Jacot Alexa-Red-ET

Sire: FG Jacot-Red-ET

Breeder: Fairmont LLC

Exhibitor: Alyssa Frazier


Winter Calf

1st & 1st Junior: Brigeen Sidekick I Rolande

Sire: Walnutlawn Sidekick

Breeder: Brigeen Farms, Inc.

Exhibitor: Sydney Bullard


2nd & 2nd Junior: Ms Denver Bails-ET

Sire: Brenland Denver

Breeder: K & B Ziemba, Oster & Warden

Exhibitor: Jadyn Kimball


Fall Calf

1st Open: Milk & Honey DM Madison

Sire: Val Bisson Doorman

Breeder & Exhibitor: Cedar Lane Farm LLC


2nd & 1st Junior: Fairmont Avalanche Locus-ET

Sire: Symentholm Mr App Avalanche

Breeder: Fairmont LLC

Exhibitor: Isabel Hall


2nd & 3rd Junior: Fairmont Drive Lotus-ET

Sire: Scientific Drive-ET

Breeder: Fairmont LLC

Exhibitor: Averie Brown


Summer Yearling

1st Open: Midas-Touch Hum Joely-ET

Sire: Cookie Cutter-Humblenkind

Breeder: David King

Exhibitor: Brigeen Farms


2nd Open & 1 Junior: Fairmont Drive Laisey-ET

Sire: Scientific Drive-ET

Breeder: Fairmont LLC

Exhibitor: Isabel Hall


2nd Jr & 4th Open: Brigeen Stronger Acelyn

Sire: Brigeen Stronger-ET

Breeder: Brigeen Farms

Exhibitor: Reeve Twitchell


Spring Yearling

1st Open & 1st Junior: Brigeen Pharo A Rol

Sire: Sandy-Valley-J Pharo-ET

Breeder: Brigeen Farms

Exhibitor: Sydney Bullard


2nd & 2nd Junior: VT-Pond View A Lynn-Red

Sire: Mr Ansly Addiction-P-ET

Breeder: Scott & Laurie Langmaid

Exhibitor: Ryder Hoffman


Winter Yearling

1st Open & 1st Junior: Brigeen 1st Grade Rolene

Sire: Farnear-BH 1st Grade ET

Breeder: Brigeen Farms

Exhibitor: Reeve Twitchell


2nd Open & 1st Junior: BHL-HA Faiths Fame

Sire: Sonnek GC Corvette-ET

Breeder: K. Kimball & N. Reid

Exhibitor: Kennedy Kimball


Fall Yearling

1st Open: OCD Defiant Lethal-ET

Sire: Scientifc Defiant

Breeder: OCD

Exhibitor: Bill Taylor & Beth Roberts


2nd Open: Putnam-Farm Dback Glory

Sire: Mr D Apple Diamondback

Breeer & Exhibitor: Tim & Sarah Putnam


1st Junior & 6th Open: Gilkeymill Monterey Snicker

Sire: View-Home Monterey-ET

Breeder & Exhibitor: Willa McGough


Junior Best Three Females Bred by Exhibitor

1st Brigeen Farms

2nd Fairmont LLC

3rd Kennedy Kimball

4th Don-Sim Farm

5th Stark Family


Milking Yearling

Fairmont-RE Solmn Fiona

Sire: Walnutlawn Solomon

Breeder: Ricky & Elizabeth Hall

Exhibitor: Jeff & Karen Westcom


Junior 2-Year-Old

1st & 1st Junior: Savage-Leigh Goldlook-ET

Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

Breeder: Christopher Savage

Exhibitor: Isabel Hall


2nd Open: G-M-C Sid Heartbreaker

Sire: Pine-Tree Sid-ET

Breeder: Brooke Clark

Exhibitor: GMC Farm


3rd Open & 2nd Junior: Robeth Sid Sable

Sire: Pine-Tree-Sid

Breeder: Robeth Holsteins LLC

Exhibitor: Willa McGough


Senior 2-Year-Old

1st Open: Garay Dempsey Amazing

Sire: LIRR Drew Dempsey

Breeder: Ferme Garay

Exhibitor: Ricky & Elizabeth Hall


2nd Open: Morrill O Kaffeine 3641

Sire: Conroy Armani O Kaffeine-ET

Breeder & Exhibitor: Morrill Farm Dairy LL


1st Junior & 9th Open: Roggua McCutchen Lea

Sire: De-Su BKM McCutchen 1174-ET

Breeder: Ferme Roggua

Exhibitor: Cash, Knight & D. Mosher


Junior 3-Year-Old

1st Open: Greenlark Libby Sid

Sire: Pine-Tree Sid

Breeder: Greenlark Holsteins

Exhibitor: M & R Viens & Glenn McNeil


2nd Open: Blue Spruce Solomon 13845-ET

Sire: Walnutlawn Solomon

Breeder & Exhibitor: Blue Spruce Farm


Senior 3-Year-Old

1st Open: MS Apple Andralyn-Red-ET

Sire: Scientific B Defiant-ET

Breeder: Apple Partners

Exhibitor: Fairmont Fams LLC


2nd Open: MS Libyes Wind Lysette-ET

Sire: Gillette Windbrook

Breeder: E W Kieffer, Jeff & Jet Butler

Exhibitor: Bill Taylor & Beth Roberts


1st Junior & 3rd Open: Butlerview Door Anika-ET

Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman

Breeder: Jeffrey Butler

Exhibitor: Nick Bellefleur


Four-Year-Old

1st Open: Desperle Regina Aftershock

Sire: Ms Atlees Sht Aftershock

Breeder: Ferme Leperle

Exhibitor: Renee & Chet Baker and Tim & Sarah Putnam


2nd Open: Hez Bo Atwood Ruth

Sire: Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood

Breeder: Tim & Sharyn Abbott

Exhibitor: Fairmont Farm LLC


5-Year-Old

1st Open: Brigeen Colt 45 Ana-ET

Sire: Mr Chassity Colt 45-ET

Breeder & Exhibitor: Brigeen Farms


2nd Open: G-M-C Aftershock Ready Set Go

Sire: Ms Atlees Sht Aftershock-ET

Breeder: Brooke Clark

Exhibitor: GMC Farm

Aged Cow

1st Open: Fox-Field Pitbull Lair

Sire: Go-Farm Pitbull

Breeder: Fox-Field

Exhibitor: Ricky & Elizabeth Hall


2nd Open: VT-Pond-View Atwood Lexi-ET

Sire: Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood-ET

Breeder: Scott & Laurie Langmaid

Exhibitor: Jessica & Philip Newland


125,000 lb Cow

1st Open: Ashley Sanchez Sprinkles

Sire: Gen Mark Stmtic Sanchez

Breeder: Mike Ashley

Exhibitor: Cedar Lane Farm LLC


2nd Open: Milk & Honey Talent Meg

Sire: Ladino Park Talent-Imp

Breeder: CLF

Exhibitor: Cedar Lane Farm LLC


Breeder’s Herd

1st Morrill Farm Dairy LLC

2nd Robeth Holsteins LLC

3rd Slack


Youth Showcase

Junior Division 1. Sydney Bullard, ME 2. Christin Haynes, VT 3. Kennedy Kimball, ME 4. Jadyn Kimball, ME 5. Ella Tullar, NH


Intermediate Division 1. Carolyn Kirby, VT 2. Kaitlyn Poitras, MA 3. Charlie Haynes, VT 4. Abby Carson, VT 5. Blakelee Hoffman, VT


Senior Division 1. Isabel Hall, VT 2. Danielle DeBlois, NH 3. Emily Frazier, VT 4. Daniel Clapp, MA 5. Emily Fisher, NH

Recent Posts

See All

© 2023 by the New England Holstein Association.