2018 Connecticut/Rhode Island Holstein Show

2018 Connecticut/Rhode Island Holstein Show

Sunday, July 15

Judge: Michael Heath, Westminster, MD

86 head – 30 mature cows

Spring Calf

1st Open & 1st Junior: R-E-W All in Favor, B/O: Michael Wold

Sire: Dymentholm Mr App Avalanche-TW

Dam: Budjon Vail All My Heart

2nd Open & 2nd Junior: Lawrence F-F Digger Dumptruck, B/O: Taylor & Reid Lawrence

Sire: AOT Monterey Hammertime-ET

Dam: PFT SWP MIC Daisy

Winter Calf

1st Open: Cedar Ridge R Tanguray-Red, B/O: Rick, Dorey & Casey Wolf

Sire: Reality-Red

Dam: Hottamale-Red


2nd Open: Milk + Honey Avalanche Elli-ET, B/O: Cedar Lane Farm

Sire: Dymetholm Mr App Avalanche-TW

Dam: Hobby-Acres Reonto Edge-eT

1st Junior & 3rd Open: Hannan Dmnback Carmela, O: Garrett Paine

Sire: Mr D Apple Diamondback

Dam: Hannan Redburst Candy-RED

2nd Junior & 4th Open: Windsorville Candy Cane, B/O: Emily Syme

Sire: Walnutlawn Solomon-ET

Dam: Whittier-Farms Cleavage

Fall Calf

1st Open & 1st Junior: R-E-W So Lois, B/O: Michael Wolf

Sire: Walnutlawn Solomon-ET

Dam: R-E-W DeLikely-ET


2nd Open: MS Beauty Doorman Bristol, O: Cedar Lane Farm

Sire: Doorman

Dam: Jacobs Sid Beauty


2nd Junior & 5th Open: Lizettes Crush It Loona-ET, O: Michael Wolf

Sire: Maverick Crush

Dam: Lottos Atwood Lizette

Summer Yearling

1st Open: MS Solomon Horizon, O: Horizon Syndicate

Sire: Walnut Solomon

Dam: Miss Reginald Harper

2nd Open: Sid Beauty Braelynn-ET, O: Cedar Lane Farm

Sire: Lirr Drew Dempsey

Dam: Jacobs Sid Beauty-ET


1st Junior and 5th Open: Fourwinds-CT Carolyne-Red, B/O: Susan Brett Davis

Sire: MD-Valleyvue Carson-Red-ET

Dam: Miss Fourwinds CT Suzy

2nd Junior & 7th Open: Watch-Hill About Dallas-Red PO, O: Mikaela Schneider

Sire: Mr All About It-ET

Dam: Watch-Hill Ladd Dennis-Red


Spring Yearling

1st Open & 1st Junior: Hilltop-Manor Echo Electra, O: Michael Wolf

Sire: Dymentholm Mr App Avalanche-TW

Dam: Hilltop-Manor R E Echo

2nd Open: Chestnut-Hyll Alexandra-ET, B/O: Kurt Nieminen

Sire: Mr D Apple Diamondback

Dam: Cranberry-MDWS HM Alivia-ET


2nd Junior & 5th Open: Powder-Mill AM Peaches, O: Becca Syme

Sire: Mr Apples Armani-ET

Dam: MS Powderhill Damian Penny


Winter Yearling

1st Open: Whittierrail Tabra-Red-TW, B/O: Todd Whittier & Casey Wolf

Sire: Lucky-E Awesome-Red

Dam: Briar-Berry Cntnd Tabby-Red

2nd Open: Maples-MP McCutchen Trix, B/O Paul Saunders

Sire: De-Su BHM McCutchen 1174

Dam: Millborne-MG Aftershock Twix


1st Junior & 4th Open: Miss Armani Lunch Lady-Red, O: Ally Greene (leased)

Sire: Mr Apples Armani

Dam: Miss Sanchez Leanne


2nd Junior & 6th Open: Watch-Hill DBack Elvira, O: Danny Schneider

Sire: Mr D Apple Diamondback

Dam: Watch-Hill Redline Evita


Fall Yearling

1st Open: Cedar Ridge 5G Rolex, B/O: Rick, Dori & Casey Wolf

Sire: Alta 5G

Dam: Triangle Revlon

2nd Open: Watch-Hill Armani Salma-ET, B/O: Watch-Hill Holstein-Scott Davenport

Sire: Mr Apples Armani-ET

Dam: Watch-Hill La Mor Sara

Junior Champion Junior Show

Champion – 1st Fall Calf, R-E-W So Lois, B/O: Michael Wolf

Sire: Walnutlawn Solomon-ET

Dam: R-E-W DeLikely-ET


Reserve – 1st Spring Yearling, Hilltop-Manor Echo Electra, O: Michael Wolf

Sire: Dymentholm Mr App Avalanche-TW

Dam: Hilltop-Manor R E Echo


Honorable Mention – 1st Spring Calf, R-E-W All in Favor, B/O: Michael Wolf

Sire: Dymentholm Mr App Avalanche-TW

Dam: Budjon Vail All My Heart

Junior Champion Open Show

Champion – 1st Fall Calf, R-E-W So Lois, B/O: Michael Wolf

Sire: Walnutlawn Solomon-ET

Dam: R-E-W DeLikely-ET

Reserve –1st Winter Calf, Cedar Ridge R Tanguray-Red, B/O: Rick, Dorey & Casey Wolf

Sire: Reality-Red

Dam: Hottamale-Red

Honorable Mention – 1st Summer Yearling, MS Solomon Horizon, O: Horizon Syndicate

Sire: Walnut Solomon

Dam: Miss Reginald Harper

Junior Best Three

1st: Entries of Rick, Dori & Casey Wolf

2nd: Entries of Todd Whittier

Futurity – 1st Prize $150

1st: Watch-Hill Gold Chip Elsa-ET, B/O: Watch-Hill Holsteins – Scott Davenport

Sire: Mr Chassity Gold Chip

Dam: Watch-Hill Advent Elaine

Junior Two-Year Old

1st Open: Lizettes Doorman Lyrica-ET, O: Woodmansee Farms, Clark Woodmansee

Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman-ET

Dam: Lottos Atwood Lizette-ET

2nd Open: Cedar Ridge Wildfire-Red-ET, B/O: Rick & Dori Wolf

Sire: Awesome

Dam: Kite Willow


3rd Open & BU: Millborne-MG Aftersh Tweety, B/O: Morey Miller

Sire: MS Atlees SHT Aftershock

Dam: Millborne-MG Sanchez Twiter

Senior Two-Year Old

1st Open & BU: Kingsway Doorman Andrea, O: Beth Roberts & Bill Taylor

Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman-ET

Dam: Kingsway Sanchez Arangatang


2nd Open: Vale-O-Skene Dreams Kiara, O: Woodmansee Farms, Clark Woodmansee

Sire: Heavenly Golden Dreams-ET

Dam: Tiny Acres Dundee Kathleen


1st Junior & 5th Open: Ari Jane Glauco Jewel, O: Morgan Betti

Sire: Toc-Farm Duplex Glauco

Dam: Ari Jalene


2nd Junior & 8th Open: Budjon-Vail All My Heart, O: Michael Wolf

Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman

Dam: Milksource Goldwn Africa-ET

Junior Three-Year Old

1st Open & BU: Millborne-MG Ladd-P Tiffany, B/O: P. Morey Miller

Sire: Tiger Lily Ladd-P-Red

Dam: Millborne-MG Phoenix Tobi

Senior Threee-Year Old

1st Open & BU: Whittier-Farms Bomb Ricki, B/O: Todd Whittier

Sire: Richmond-FD El Bombero

Dam: Whittier-Farms Rosepetal-ET

2nd Open: Chestnut-Hyll True Beauty, B/O: Chestnut-Hyll Farm

Sire: Maple-Downs-IGW Atwood

Dam: Chestnut-Hyll Brook-ET


Intermediate Champions

Champion – 1st Senior Two-Year-Old: Kingsway Doorman Andrea O: Beth Roberts & Bill Taylor


Reserve – 1st Senior Three-Year-Old: Whittier-Farms Bomb Ricki, B/O: Todd Whittier


Honorable Mention – 1st Junior Two-Year-Old: Lizettes Doorman Lyrica-ET, O: Woodmansee Farms, Clark Woodmansee

Four-Year Old

1st Open & BU: Millborne-MG Clark Twister, O: Paul Saunders

Sire: Dool-Leigh Goldwyn Clark

Dam: Millborne-MG Aftershock Twix

2nd Open: Cedar Rail Dam Fancy, B/O: Casey Wolf

Sire: Damian

Dam: Chiques View Flo-Ann 573-ET

1st Junior & 5t hOpen: Thorncrest Maxwell Ivory, O: Margaret Brady

Sire: Mr Burns Maxwell

Dam: Thorncrest Dundee Ivory

Five-Year Old

1st Open & BU: Millborne-MG Phoenix Timone, O: Paul Saunders

Sire: Windy Knoll Phoenix-ET

Dam: Millborne-MG Dundee Twilite


2nd Open: Seabreeze Stanley Cup Mariah, O: Cedar Lane Farm

Sire: Gilette Stanleycup

Dam: SebBreeze Mr Burns Tamara

Aged Cow in Milk

1st Open & BU: Ernest-Anthony Tarra, O: Cedar Lane Farm

Sire: Gillette Windbrook

Dam: Ernest-Anthony Tara

2nd Open: Cowtown Thoroughbred-ET, O: Woodmansee Farms, Clark Woodmanse

Sire: Maple-Down-I GW Atwood-ET

Dam: Gaige Outside Treats

125,000 lb. Cow

1st Open & BU: Schilldale Super Beauty, B/O: Dave Schillawski

Sire: Charlesdale Supersition

Dam: Schilldale Jeeves Bubbles


2nd Open: Millborne-MG Dundee Twilite, B/O: P. Morey Miller

Sire: Regancrest Dundee

Dam: Millborne-MG Storm Twister

Champions

Junior Show

Senior – 1st Place Senior Two-Year-Old, Ari Jane Glauco Jewel, O: Morgan Betti


Reserve Senior – 2nd Place Senior Two-Year-Old, Budjon-Vail All My Heart, O: Michael Wolf


Honorable Mention Senior – 4 Year-Old, Thorncrest Maxwell Ivory, O: Margaret Brady


Grand - 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Ari Jane Glauco Jewel, O: Morgan Betti


Reserve Grand – Junior Champion – 1stFall Calf, R-E-W So Lois, B/O: Michael Wolf


Honorable Mention – Reserve Senior Champion, 2nd Place Senior Two-Year Old, Budjon-Vail All My Heart, O: Michael Wolf

Open Show

Senior Champion - Aged Cow, Ernest-Anthony Tarra, O: Cedar Lane Farm


Reserve - Five-Year Old, Millborne-MG Phoenix Timone, O: Paul Saunders


Honorable Mention – 4 Year-Old, Millborne-MG Clark Twister, O: Paul Saunders


Grand Champion – Senior 2-Year Old, Kingsway Doorman Andrea, O: Beth Roberts & Bill Taylor


Reserve – Senior 3-Year Old, Whittier-Farms Bomb Ricki, B/O: Todd Whittier

Honorable Mention – Aged Cow, Aged Cow, Ernest-Anthony Tarra, O: Cedar Lane Farm

Best Bred & Owned

Open Show – Senior 3-Year Old (Todd Whittier)

Best Udder– Grand Champion (Beth Roberts & Bill Taylor)

Produce of Dam

1st– Entry of Paul Saunders

2nd– Entry of Scott Davenport

Dam-Daughter

1st– Entry of P. Morey Miller

2nd– Entry of Scott Davenport

Sr. Best Three Females

1st– Entry of P. Morey Miller

Premier Breeder

Millborne Farm - P. Morey Miller

Premier Exhibitor

Millborne Farm – P. Morey Miller

Recent Posts

See All

© 2023 by the New England Holstein Association.